Route 1: Sarnia ↔ Grand Bend

Daily Service via Forest, Arkona, Thedford, Port Franks & Northville

Route 1 - Sarnia to Grand Bend and back via Forest, Arkona, Thedford, Kettle Point, Port Franks, Northville

Daily service between Sarnia and Grand Bend daily and year-round, including statutory holidays, except for Christmas Day, New Year’s Day, and Good Friday. The approximate travel time is 1 hour and 50 minutes.

Route 1 runs every day from Monday to Sunday with three bus trips/runs daily. Sarnia to Grand Bend via Forest, Arkona, Thedford, Port Franks, and Northville. Download the Route 1 Sarnia to Grand Bend schedule (PDF).

Schedule 1: Travelling to Grand Bend, bus stops and departure times

Bus Stop
Number
Bus Stop LocationTrip 1Trip 2Trip 3
100Lambton College, Sarnia7:15 AM2:15 PM6:15 PM
200Lambton Mall, Sarnia7:20 AM2:20 PM6:20 PM
1353Walmart Supercentre, Sarnia7:25 AM2:25 PM6:25 PM
550King St. W. @ Library, Forest8:00 AM3:00 PM7:00 PM
900King St. E. @ Foodland, Forest8:03 AM3:03 PM7:03 PM
1352Arkona Community Centre (Smith St.), Arkona8:14 AM3:14 PM7:14 PM
1351Legacy Recreation Centre, Thedford8:26 AM3:26 PM7:26 PM
1100Point's Plaza (parking lot), Kettle & Stony Point FN8:37 AM3:37 PM7:37 PM
1200Lakeshore Rd. @ MacPherson's Restaurant
(parking lot), Port Franks
8:44 AM3:44 PM7:44 PM
1300Lakeshore Rd. @ Grog's, Port Franks8:45 AM3:45 PM7:45 PM
1400Northville Crescent @ Lakeshore Rd., Northville8:47 AM3:47 PM7:47 PM
1500Lambton Heritage Museum, Grand Bend8:52 AM3:52 PM7:52 PM
1600Pineview Mobile Home Park, Grand Bend8:55 AM3:55 PM7:55 PM
1700Ontario St. S. @ No Frills, Grand Bend9:00 AM4:00 PM8:00 PM
1900Welcome Centre (Crescent St.), Grand Bend9:03 AM4:03 PM8:03 PM
2000Sobeys Plaza, Grand Bend9:05 AM4:05 PM8:05 PM

Schedule 2: Return travel to Sarnia, bus stops and departure times

Bus Stop NumberBus Stop LocationTrip 1Trip 2Trip 3
2000Sobeys Plaza, Grand Bend9:10 AM4:15 PM8:15 PM
1851Ontario St. S. @ River Rd., Grand Bend9:12 AM4:17 PM8:17 PM
1852Ontario St. S. @ Amber Plaza, Grand Bend9:13 AM4:18 PM8:18 PM
1600Pineview Mobile Home Park, Grand Bend9:19 AM4:24 PM8:24 PM
1500Lambton Heritage Museum, Grand Bend9:22 AM4:27 PM8:27 PM
1450Northville Crescent & Lakeshore Rd., Northville9:27 AM4:32 PM8:32 PM
1350Lakeshore Rd. @ Grog's Pub & Grill, Port Franks9:29 AM4:32 PM8:34 PM
1200Lakeshore Rd. @ MacPherson's
(parking lot), Port Franks
9:32 AM4:37 PM8:37 PM
1100Point's Plaza (parking lot), Kettle & Stony Point FN9:39 AM4:44 PM8:44 PM
1351Legacy Recreation Centre, Thedford9:50 AM4:55 PM8:55 PM
1352Arkona Community Centre (Smith St.), Arkona10:02 AM5:07 PM9:07 PM
950Townsend Line @ Foodland, Forest10:12 AM5:17 PM9:17 PM
550King St. W. @ Library, Forest10:15 AM5:20 PM9:20 PM
1353Walmart Supercentre, Sarnia10:45 AM5:50 PM9:50 PM
200Lambton Mall, Sarnia10:50 AM5:55 PM9:55 PM
100Lambton College, Sarnia10:55 AM6:00 PM10:00 PM