Route 1: Sarnia ↔ Grand Bend

Daily Service via Forest, Arkona, Thedford, Port Franks & Northville

Route 1 - Sarnia to Grand Bend and back via Forest, Arkona, Thedford, Kettle Point, Port Franks, Northville

Route 1 runs Monday to Sunday with three bus runs daily. Sarnia to Grand Bend via Forest, Arkona, Thedford, Port Franks, and Northville.

Stops include: Lambton College, Lambton Mall and Walmart Supercentre in Sarnia, King Street West at the library and Townsend Line  near Foodland in Forest, Arkona Community Centre, the Legacy Recreation Centre in Thedford, Kettle Point Plaza, MacPherson’s Restaurant and Grog’s Pub & Grill on Lakeshore Road in Port Franks, Northville Crescent near the Ausable River Cut Conservation Area, Lambton Heritage Museum, Pineview Mobile Home Park, Ontario Street South near Nofrills, the Welcome Centre at 81 Crescent Street and Sobeys Plaza in Grand Bend. The route runs in reverse from Grand Bend to Sarnia.

Download the Route 1 Sarnia to Grand Bend schedule (PDF).

Route 1 Northbound: Sarnia to Grand Bend via Forest, Arkona, Thedford, Kettle Point and Port Franks

Monday to Sunday
Bus Stop LocationMorning TripMid-Day TripEvening Trip
Lambton College, Sarnia7:15 AM2:15 PM6:15 PM
Lambton Mall, Sarnia7:20 AM2:20 PM6:20 PM
Walmart Supercentre near Home & Pharmacy door, Sarnia7:25 AM 2:25 PM6:25 PM
King St. W. @ Library, Forest8:00 AM3:00 PM 7:00 PM
Townsend Line & King St. E., Forest 8:03 AM3:03 PM 7:03 PM
Arkona Community Centre, Arkona8:14 AM 3:14 PM 7:14 PM
Legacy Recreation Centre, Thedford8:26 AM 3:26 PM 7:26 PM
Kettle Point Plaza, Kettle Point8:37 AM3:37 PM7:37 PM
Lakeshore Rd. @ MacPherson's Restaurant, Port Franks8:44 AM3:44 PM7:44 PM
Lakeshore Rd. @ Grog's Pub & Grill, Port Franks8:45 AM3:45 PM7:45 PM
Northville Cres. & Lakeshore Rd., Northville8:47 AM 3:47 PM 7:47 PM
Lambton Heritage Museum, Grand Bend8:52 AM3:52 PM7:52 PM
Pineview Mobile Home Park, Grand Bend8:55 AM3:55 PM7:55 PM
Ontario St. S. @ Nofrills, Grand Bend9:00 AM4:00 PM8:00 PM
Welcome Centre at 81 Crescent St., Grand Bend9:03 AM 4:03 PM8:03 PM
Sobeys Plaza, Grand Bend9:05 AM4:05 PM8:05 PM

Route 1 Southbound: Grand Bend to Sarnia via Port Franks, Kettle Point, Thedford, Arkona and Forest

Monday to Sunday
Bus Stop LocationMorning TripMid-day TripEvening Day
Sobeys Plaza, Grand Bend9:10 AM 4:15 PM 8:15 PM
Ontario St. S. & River Rd., Grand Bend9:12 AM4:17 PM 8:17 PM
Ontario St. S. @ Amber Plaza, Grand Bend9:13 AM4:18 PM8:18 PM
Pineview Mobile Home Park, Grand Bend9:19 AM4:24 PM8:24 PM
Lambton Heritage Museum, Grand Bend9:22 AM 4:27 PM8:27 PM
Lakeshore Rd. & Northville Cres., Northville9:27 AM 4:32 PM8:32 PM
Lakeshore Rd. @ Grog's Pub & Grill, Port Franks9:29 AM 4:34 PM8:34 PM
Lakeshore Rd. @ MacPherson's Restaurant, Port Franks9:32 AM4:37 PM8:37 PM
Kettle Point Plaza, Kettle Point9:39 AM 4:44 PM 8:44 PM
Legacy Recreation Centre, Thedford9:50 AM4:55 PM8:55 PM
Arkona Community Centre (Smith St.), Arkona10:02 AM 5:07 PM 9:07 PM
Townsend Line @ King St. E., Forest10:12 AM5:17 PM9:17 PM
King St. W. @ Library, Forest10:15 AM5:20 PM9:20 PM
Walmart Supercentre near Home & Pharmacy doo, Sarnia10:45 AM5:50 PM9:50 PM
Lambton Mall, Sarnia10:50 AM 5:55 PM 9:55 PM
Lambton College, Sarnia10:55 AM6:00 PM10:00 PM