Route 2: London ↔ Grand Bend via Exeter

Daily Service via Dashwood, Exeter, Huron Park, Centralia & Lucan

Route 2 London to and from Grand Bend via Dashwood, Exeter, Huron Park, and Lucan
Route 2 London to and from Grand Bend via Dashwood, Exeter, Huron Park, and Lucan

 

Daily service between Grand Bend and London daily and year-round, including statutory holidays, except for Christmas Day, New Year’s Day and Good Friday. The approximate travel time is 1 hour and 20 minutes.

The bus runs every day, Monday to Sunday, from Grand Bend to London. There are two bus trips or runs daily. Download the Route 2 Grand Bend to London schedule (PDF).

IMPORTANT NOTE: December 22, 2022 –  We have removed one bus stop and added two new bus stops to this route. The Victoria Street & Main Street South bus stop in Exeter is no longer in service. A new bus stop has been added Walper Street & McConnell Street in the northwest corner of McDonald’s parking lot. The second new bus stop has been added at 148 Melbourne Street in Centralia by the playground. Both stops become operational as of January 2, 2023. Although the schedules published here have been updated with the new stops, the arrival and departure times are estimates based on Google Maps. Over the next few weeks, our drivers will be testing out the route and it is expected arrival and departure times will be adjusted throughout the full route’s schedule.

Schedule 1: Travelling to London, bus stops and departure times

Bus Stop NumberBus Stop LocationTrip 1Trip 2
2000Sobeys Plaza, Grand Bend9:10 AM5:15 PM
2100Main St. E. & Ontario St. N., Grand Bend9:12 AM5:17 PM
2200Dashwood Rd. (west of) Centre St., Dashwood9:21 AM5:26 PM
2240McDonald's parking lot (NW corner), Exeter9:31 AM5:36 PM
2400Main St. S. & Sanders St. W., Exeter9:35 AM5:40 PM
2500Main St. S. & Huron St. W., Exeter9:37 AM5:42 PM
2600Stephen Township Arena, Huron Park9:44 AM5:49 PM
1250148 Melbourne St. (at playground), Centralia9:47 AM5:52 PM
2700Main St. @ Lucan Community Centre, Lucan9:56 AM6:01 PM
2800Fanshawe Pk. Rd. E., (London Transit stop #705), London10:16 AM6:21 PM
1817University Hospital SB (London Transit stop #1817), London10:21 AM6:26 PM
2800Fanshawe Pk. Rd. E., (London Transit stop #705), London10:31 AM6:36 PM

Schedule 2: Return travel to Grand Bend, bus stops and departure times

Bus Stop NumberBus Stop LocationTrip 1Trip 2
2800Fanshawe Pk. Rd. E., (London Transit stop #705), London10:41 AM6:46 PM
2650Main St. nr Lucan Health Centre, Lucan11:01 AM7:06 PM
1250148 Melbourne St. (at playground), Centralia11:10 AM7:15 PM
2550Stephen Township Arena, Huron Park11:13 AM7:18 PM
2450Main St. S. & Huron St. E., Exeter11:20 AM7:25 PM
2350Main St. S. & Sanders St. E., Exeter11:22 AM7:27 PM
2240McDonald's parking lot (NW corner), Exeter11:26 AM7:31 PM
2150Dashwood Rd. near Arc Angels, Dashwood11:36 AM7:41 PM
1900Welcome Centre (Crescent St.), Grand Bend11:46 AM7:51 PM
2000Sobeys Plaza, Grand Bend11:48 AM7:53 PM